Privacy Policy

At GE Canada Equipment Financing G.P. and our Canadian affiliates forming part of the GE Capital group ("GE Capital"), protecting your privacy is very important to us. Our goal is to treat the personal information you furnish us with the utmost respect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. Please read on for details about our practices for handling and securing your personal information.

CONSENT

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO GE CAPITAL OR ITS AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Please note that when you provide your personal information to us in a request for one of our products or services, more specific details on how we may use and treat that information may be provided with the request, in which case your personal information may be used in accordance with any further consent we obtain from you.

1. Information Collected

      1.1 What personal information do we collect?

      1.2 Why do we collect your personal information?

2. Use of your information

      2.1 To whom do we disclose your personal information?

      2.2 How can you let us know about your privacy preferences?

3. Safeguarding

      3.1 Where is your personal information stored?

      3.2 How long do we keep your personal information?

      3.3 How do you access and update your information?

      3.4 How is your information secured and protected?

4. Websites

      4.1 Privacy and our Websites

5. Questions & Complaints

      5.1 How do you find out more about our Privacy Policy?

      5.2 What if we change our Privacy Policy?

6. Our Commitment: Adhering to the 10 Privacy Principles 

In Canada, "Fair Information Practices" as regards your personal information are reflected in a series of 10 privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian privacy legislation such as the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), designed to ensure that companies treat your personal information fairly, protect its confidentiality and provide the means by which individuals can maintain a reasonable level of control over how their personal information is collected, used and disclosed. At GE Capital, our commitment to you is to collect, use and disclose your personal information by employing "Fair Information Practices" as described in the following 10 privacy principles:

1. Accountability

2. Identifying the Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

3. Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

6. Accuracy of Personal Information

7. Security Safeguards

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

9. Individual Access to Personal Information

10. Challenging Compliance